HOME

Browsing by year:

Lourens Janszoon Coster, 1370-1440?

Johann Gutenberg, 1400-1468

William Caxton, 1415-24?-1491

Israel Van Meckenen, 1440-1503

Richard Pynson, 1448-1530

Johann Froben, 14--?-1527

Johann Faust (alternately Fust), ?-1466

Fredericus Peypus, 1485-1534

Wynkyn de Worde, 1491-1535

Robert Copland, 14??-1557?

Christian Egenolphus, 1502-1555

Barthlomeus Vogel, 1504-1569

Joannes Operinus, 1507-1568

Paolo Manutius, 1512-1574

Christophe Plantin, 1514-1589

Georgius Willer, 1514-1593

John Day (Daye), 1522-1584

S. Feyerabend, 1527-1600

Urban Gaubisch, 1527-1612

David Sartorius, 1529-1596

Reynold Wolfe, 1530-1573

Franciscus Raphelengius, 1539-1597

Arnoldus Mylius, 1540-1604

Tycho Brahe, 1546-1601

Justus Lipsius, 1547-1606

John Norden, 1548-1625

John Wight, 1551-1589

John Speed, 1552-1629

Thomas Schürer, 1563-1615

Richard Jones, 1570

Willem Janszoon Blaeu, 1571-1638

Carolus de Mallery, 1571-1635

Richard Grafton, ?-1572

Baltasar Moretus, 1574-1641

Simon Halbmaier, 1587-1632

Anne Bill, 1588-1621

Antoine Vitré, 1595-1674

Wilhelm Fincelius, 1599-1666

William Cartwright, 16--

John Ogilby, 1600-1676

Alexandre Boudan, 1600-1671

Israel Silvestre, 1621-1691

Fredericus Leonard, 1624-1711

W.E. Felssecker, 1626-1680

William Leybourn, 1626-1716

Francis Kirkman, 1632

Richard Head, 1637-1686

Johann Daniel Tauber, 1641-1716

Fridericus Arnstius Liptientis, 1642-1709

Matheaus Wagner, 1648-1694

Georgius Matthaeus Lackhner, 1649-1702

John Bagford, 1650-1716

François Halma, 1653-1722

Johan Christophe Lochner, b. 1653?

Petrus Paulus Bleul, 1654-1728

Mathew Stevenson, 1654-1685

Jacob Tonson, 1656-1736

Joseph Schaitberger, 1658-1733

Moritz Georg Weidmann, 1658-1693

Melchior Gottfried Hein, 1659-1719

Christian Fincelius, 1660-1707

Paul Gunter Pfotenhauer, 1660-1730

Pierre Mortier, 1661-1711

William Bowyer (senior), 1663-1737

Johann Ernst Adelbulner, 1665-1699?

Abel Roper, 1665-1726

Thomas Fritsch, 1666-1726

Johannes Christophorus Koenig, born 1666?

Georgius Lehmannus, b. 1666

Johannes Christophor Zimermann, 1668-1727

Gottfried Zimmermann, 1670-1723

Christian Gerdes, 1672-1714

Daniel Bartholomael Wittebergentis, 1674-

Thomas Ruddiman, 1674-1757

John Barber, 1675-1740

Christian Gottleib Ludwig, b. 1675?

Paulus Kuhtze, 1676-1719?

Claude Marin Saugrain (II), 1679-1750

Allan Ramsay, 1684-1758

P. Prault, 1685-1768

Johann Stelterus, 1685-1734

David Richter, 1686-

Joseph Ames, 1688-1758

Johann Gottlieb Gleditsch, 1688-1738

Samuel Richardson, 1689-1761

Andrew Brice, 1690-1773

Edward Cave, 1691-1754

Samuel Chandler, 1693-1766

Thomas Gent, 1693-1778

William Bowyer (junior), 1699-1777

Alexander Cruden, 1699-1770

George Faulkner, 1699-?

Georg Marcus Knoch, 1700-1756

John Bexley, 1703-1788

Benjamin Franklin, 1706-1790

Israel Mauduit, 1708-1787

Edward Goldney, 1710-?

Thomas Fry, 1710-1762

Andrew Foulis, 1712-1774

William Strahan, 1715-1785

Horace Walpole, 1717-1797

John Boydell, 1719-1804

J.G. Breitkopf, 1719-1794

William Gill, 1720-1798

Ralph Griffiths, 1720-1803

Edward Easton, 1720-1795

Pierre Guillaume Simon, 1722-

William Hutton, 1723-1815

Edward King, ?-1726

William Charnley, 1727-1803

Peter Williamson, 1730-1799

Francis Grose, 1731-1791

Thomas Miller, 1731-1804

John Walker, 1732-1807

Joseph Jackson, 1733-1792

C.F. Nicolai, 1733-1811

John Sewell, 1734-1802

Robert Raikes, 1735-1811

James Woodhouse, 1735-1820

William Woollett, 1735-1785

Thomas Rodd, 1736-1822

William Bingley, 1737?-1799

J. Murray, 1737-1798

Joseph Towers, 1737-1799

Joseph Johnson, 1738-1809

William Coke, 1740?-1819

William Smellie, 1740-1795

John Ker, Third Duke of Roxburgh, 1740-1804

Thomas Cadell (senior), 1742-1802

William Preston, 1742-1818

Thomas Cadell, 1742-1802

William Domville, 1742-1833

William Martin, 1744-1820

John Theodora de Verdion, 1744-1802

Rev. Samuel Ayscough, 1745-1804

William Creech, 1745-1815

John Nichols, 1745-1826

Francis Wingrave, 1745-1825

James Sibbald, 1745-1803

James Lackington, 1746-1815

William Woodfall, 1746-1803

John Guthrie, 1748-1824

John Thane, 1748-1818

Samuel Jackson Pratt, 1749-1814

John Wilkes, 1750-1810

John Love, 1751-1793

Carl Friedrich von Heineken , 1752-1815

Horvath, Carl Christian, 1752-1837

John Reeves, 1752-1829

John Frederick Bryant, 1754-1791

Edward Harding, 1755-1840

William Goodwin, 1756-1836

Henry Lemoine, 1756-1812

James Asperne, 1757-1820

William Bulmer, 1757-1830

Alexander Tilloch, 1759-1825

H.W.C. Hahn, 1760-1831

Thomas Clio Rickman, 1761-1834

F. Vieweg, 1761-1835

Samuel Egerton Brydges, 1762-1837

William Cobbett, 1763-1835

James Caulfield, 1764-1826

Antoine Augustin Renouard, 1765-1853

W.N. Gardiner, 1766-1814

Jacob Perkins, 1766-1849

Richard Phillips, 1767-1840

William Miller, 1769-1844

Christoph Friedrich Perthes, 1770-1843

Samuel Drybutter, ?-1771?

Alois Senefelder, 1771-1834

F.A. Brokhaus, 1772-1823

Heinrich Vogler, 1772-1836

Thomas Kelly, 1772-1855

Johann August Gottlob Weigel, 1773-1846

Ludwig Willhelm Wittich, 1773-1832

James Christie, 1773-1831

Edward Baines, 1774-1848

Archibald Constable, 1774-1827

Olinthus Gregory, 1774-1841

William Norton, 1774-1837

William Blackwood, 1776-1834

Georg Andreas Reimer, 1776-1842

H.R. Sauerländer, 1776-1847

John Johnson, 1777-1848

John Black, 1783-1855

C. Gerold, 1783-1854

C. J, 1783-1869

William Oxbury (Oxberry), 1784-1824

E. I.(?) Wittle(?), 1785-1870

John Richards, 1785-1818

Ernst Siegfried Mittler, 1785-1870

Thomas Jonathan Wooler, 1786-1853

Samuel Gottlieb Liesching, 1786-1864

T.C.F. Enslin, 1787-1851

Andrew Spottiswoode, 1787-1866

Richard Carlisle, 1790-1843

Adolf Rost, 1790-1856

Leopold Voss, 1793-1868

Richard Bentley, 1794-1871

F.J. Frommann, 1797-1886

J.M. Quérard, 1797-1865

Robert Blackwood, 18--

William Chambers, 1800-1883

L. Curmer, 18--?

Heinrich Franke, 18--?

P.H. André, 1801-1801

Joseph Wesley Harper, 1801-?

Ernst Heinrich Christoph Schulze, 1801-1859

Robert Chambers, 1802-1871

C. Hoffman, 1802-1883

Johann Jakob Weber, 1803-1880

H. Brockhaus, 1804-1874

Georg Ernst Reimer, 1804-1885

A. Hirzel, 1804-1877

L. Potier, 1806-1880

Wilhelm Braunmiller, 1807-1884

Christopher Brown, ?-1807

W. Engelmann, 1808-1878

William Smith, 1808-1876

Trautz-Bauzonnet, 1808-1879

Moritz Veit, 1808-1864

Thomas Gusden, ?-1810

Raymond Hartel, 1810-1888

Thomas Kirkgate, ?-1810

John Russell Smith, 1810-1894

George Westermann, 1810-1879

Daniel Macmillan, 1813-1857

E. Keil, 1816-1878

J. Springer, 1817-1877

Alexander Macmillan, 1818-1896

George Harris, 1820

Harper Twelvetrees, 1823-1881

A. Poulet-Malassis, 1825-1878

William Henry Smith, 1825-1891

William Spottiswoode, 1825-1883

A. Enslin, 1826-1882

Henry Fisher, ?-1837

James Fraser, ?-1841

Herbert Putnam, 1861-1955



This site provides access to images from the Daniel Berkeley Updike Collection on the History of Printing at the Providence Public Library. Read more about the project or contact Special Collections with questions or comments.